Last Updated 10/21/14

Combined agenda for the 2014 World Stem Cell Summit and RegMed Capital Conference.

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

8:00a - 8:30a  -Salon E-F

Welcome Overview

Partner Greetings

Moderator

 Bernard Siegel, JD, Genetics Policy Institute

Speakers

 Andre Terzic, MD, PhD, Center for Regenerative Medicine, Mayo Clinic

 William L. Henrich, MD, MACP, The UT Health Science Center at San Antonio

 Norio Nakatsuji, DSc, Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Science (iCeMS), Kyoto University

 Linda Myers, ASCP, MT, SBB, CQA (ASQ), BioBridge Global

8:30a - 9:00a  -Salon E-F

Plenary Keynote

The New World of Regenerative Medicine

Presenter

 Anthony Atala, MD, Wake Forest University Medical Center

9:00a - 9:30a  -Salon E-F

Plenary Keynote

Japan’s Goal to Develop Regenerative Medicine Sustainability

Presenter

 Yuzo Toda, FUJIFILM

9:30a - 10:30a  -Salon C-D

Panel Discussion

Public Policy and Ethics – Challenges and Solutions

Moderator

 Alan Jakimo, JD, Sidley-Austin, LLP

Speakers

 Timo Faltus, Translational Centre for Regenerative Medicine (TRM)

 Kirstin R.W. Matthews, PhD, Rice University

 Beth Roxland, JD, M.Bioethics, Johnson & Johnson, Inc.

9:30a - 10:30a  -Conference Room 1-2

Panel Discussion

Global Regulation of Stem Cell Therapies

Speaker

 Yoji Sato, PhD, National Institute of Health Sciences

 Donald W. Fink, Jr., PhD, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research / US FDA

9:30a - 10:30a  -Conference Room 3-4

Panel Discussion

Reg Med Capital Conference

RegMed – A Multi-billion Dollar Industry with Unlimited Potential

Speakers

 Jane C. Andrews, PhD, Frost & Sullivan

 Gregory A. Bonfiglio, Partner, Proteus Venture Partners

 Chris Mason, MBBS, PhD, FRCS, University College London

9:30a - 10:30a  -Conference Room 17-18

Panel Discussion

Hot Topics & Future Trends

Growing Whole Organs

Moderator

 Tyler Emerson, New Organ

Speakers

 Hiromitsu Nakauchi, MD, PhD, Centre for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine Institute of Medical Science

 Doris A. Taylor, PhD, FAHA, FACC, Texas Heart Institute at St. Luke's Episcopal Hospital

9:30a - 10:30a  -Salon A-B

Panel Discussion

Clinical Trials for Neurological Disorders

Speaker

 Nathan P. Staff, MD, PhD, Mayo Clinic

10:00  -Salon G-M

Break

Exhibits Open / Morning Break

11:00a - 12:30p  -Conference Room 17-18

Concurrent Session

Hot Topics & Future Trends

Regenerative Medicine: A New Era of Discovery and Innovation (supported by Mary Ann Liebert, Inc.)

Moderator

 John Sterling, Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology News (GEN

Speakers

 Aubrey de Grey, PhD, Sens Foundation

 Jeanne F. Loring, PhD, The Scripps Research Institute

 Henry McCusker, Scimitar Equity

 Graham Parker, PhD, Wayne State University School of Medicine

11:00a - 12:30p  -Salon C-D

Concurrent Session

Translation & Clinical Trials

US Military Investment in Regenerative Medicine

Moderator

 Anthony Atala, MD, Wake Forest School of Medicine

Speakers

 Michael R. Davis, MD, FACS, United States Army Institute of Surgical Research

 Debra Niemeyer, PhD, DAF, USAF Surgeon General Joint Base

 Michael J. Yaszemski, MD, PhD,, Mayo Clinic

 Anthony J. Windebank, MD, Mayo Clinic

11:00a - 12:30p  -Salon A-B

Panel Discussion

Discovery

Exciting Discoveries in Pluripotency

Speakers

 Tiziano Barberi, PhD, Texas Biomedical Research Institute

 Mark Lalande, PhD, University of Connecticut

 Gary D. Smith, PhD, HCLD, University of Michigan

 Thomas P. Zwaka, MD, PhD, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

11:00a - 12:30a  -Conference Room 1-2

Panel Discussion

Innovation Showcase

Tools of the Trade: Crucial Technologies for the Core Lab (supported by Bioscience Technology)

Moderator

 Mark Tomishima, PhD, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

Speakers

 Richard M. Gronostajski, PhD, University of Buffalo

 Sunita D'Souza, PhD, Mount Sinai School of Medicine

 Tenneille Ludwig, PhD, WiCell

 Ian McNiece, PhD, MD Anderson Cancer Center

11:00a - 12:30p  -Conference Room 13-14

Panel Discussion

Regenerative Services & Restorative Medicine

Adipose Tissue and SVF – Progress Towards Effective Therapies

Moderator

 Ricardo Luis Rodriguez, MD, Cosmeticsurg

Speakers

 William W. Cimino, PhD, The GID Group, Inc.

 J. William Futrell, MD, The GID Group, Inc.

 Adam J. Katz, MD, FACS, University of Florida College of Medicine

 J. Peter Rubin, MD, University of Pittsburgh

11:00a - 12:30p  -Conference Room 3-4

Panel Discussion

Reg Med Capital Conference

Company Presentations

Speakers

 Greg Schiffman, StemCells, Inc.

12:30p - 2:30p  -Salon G-M

Conversations with Experts – Lunch

2:30p - 3:30p  -Salon A-B

Concurrent Session

Discovery

Using Stem Cells to Tame Cancer

Speaker

 William K. Decker, PhD, Baylor College of Medicine

2:30 - 3:30  -Conference Room 3-4

Concurrent Session

Reg Med Capital Conference

Protecting Your Intellectual Property: The Foundation to Raising Capital

 S. Peter Ludwig, Fish & Richardson

 Robin A. Chadwick, Ph.D., J.D., Schwegman Lundberg Woessner P.A.

 Robert C. Sullivan, Jr., Fish & Richardson

2:30p - 3:30p  -Conference Room 13-14

Concurrent Session

Regenerative Services & Restorative Medicine

Plastic Surgery and the Clinical Use of Stem Cells

Moderator

 Ricardo Luis Rodriguez, MD, Cosmeticsurg

Speaker

 Jaime R. Garza, MD, DDS, FACS, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

2:30p - 3:30p  -Conference Room 17-18

Concurrent Session

Hot Topics & Future Trends

Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Institutes: The Best Practices for Achieving Success

Speakers

 Brock C. Reeve, Harvard Stem Cell Institute

 Andre Terzic, MD, PhD, Center for Regenerative Medicine, Mayo Clinic

2:30p - 3:30p  -Salon C-D

Concurrent Session

Translation & Clinical Trials

Stem Cells Translational Medicine – Supported by AlphaMed Press

3:30p - 4:00p  -Salon G-M

Break

Afternoon Break – Exhibits Open

4:00p - 5:00p  -Salon A-B

Concurrent Session

Discovery

The Science of Perinatal Stem Cells: Cord Blood, Placental Cells and Wharton’s Jelly

Moderator

 Rasul Chaudhry, PhD, Oakland University

Speakers

 Stewart E. Abbot, PhD, Celgene Cellular Therapeutics

 Kyle J. Cetrulo, AuxoCell Laboratories, Inc.

4:00p - 5:00p  -Salon C-D

Concurrent Session

Translation & Clinical Trials

Leading Clinical Trials – Academic Institutions

Speaker

 Atta Behfar, MD, PhD, Mayo Clinic

4:00p - 5:00p  -Conference Room 1-2

Concurrent Session

Innovation Showcase

Shipping and Logistics: Getting it Right the First Time (supported by Fisher BioServices)

Speaker

 Dan O'Donnell, Fisher BioServices

4:00p - 5:00p  -Conference Room 3-4

Concurrent Session

Reg Med Capital Conference

State of the Public Markets for RegMed Companies

Speaker

 Henry McCusker, Scimitar Equity

4:00p - 5:00p  -Conference Room 13-14

Concurrent Session

Regenerative Services & Restorative Medicine

Clinicians Guide to Avoiding Compliance Issues with the FDA and FTC

4:00p - 5:00p  -Conference Room 17-18

Concurrent Session

Hot Topics & Future Trends

Regenerative Medicine for Aging: Making Rejuvenation Comprehensive, not Cosmetic

Presenter

 Aubrey de Grey, PhD, SENS Foundation

5:00p - 6:30p  -Salon G-M

Exhibits / Posters Reception

Exhibitor Networking Reception & Poster Viewing with Presenters Present

Poster Presenters will be present to share about their posters, and judges will review at this time.

6:30p - 7:30p  -Salon E Foyer

Reception

Stem Cell Action Awards Pre-Dinner Reception (Sponsored by Cord Blood Registry)

7:30p - 9:30p  -Salon E-F

Stem Cell Action Awards Gala Dinner

Thursday, December 4, 2014

7:15a - 7:00p  -Registration 2

Attendee Registration

7:15a - 8:15a  -Salon G-M

Networking Breakfast

8:15a - 8:30a  -Salon E-F

Opening Remarks – Special Announcement from Conquer Paralysis Now

Moderator

 Bernard F. Siegel, JD, Genetics Policy Institute

Speaker

 Ida Cahill, Conquer Paralysis Now

8:30a - 9:00a  -Salon E-F

Plenary Keynote

The Expanding Universe of CRISPR and Gene Editing

Presenter

 George M. Church, PhD, Harvard Medical School and MIT Health Sciences and Technology

9:00a - 10:00a  -Salon E-F

Panel Discussion

Discovery

Utilizing Stem Cells in the Effective Treatment of Heart Disease

Moderator

 John P. Cooke, MD, PhD, Houston Methodist Research Institute

Speakers

 Karl-Henrik Grinnemo, MD, Karolinska Institutet

 Joshua M. Hare, MD, FACC, FAHA, University of Miami School of Medicine

 Andre Terzic, MD, PhD, Center for Regenerative Medicine, Mayo Clinic

9:00a - 10:00a  -Salon C-D

Panel Discussion

Translation & Clinical Trials

Global Strategies – Finding Common Ground

Moderator

 Michael N. Druckman, Hogan Lovells US LLP

Speakers

 Fernando Pitossi, PhD, Leloir Institute

 Avi Treves, PhD, Sheba Medical Center

9:00a - 10:00a  -Conference Room 13-14

Panel Discussion

Regenerative Services & Restorative Medicine

Cell Standardization for Clinical Practice (supported by AABB)

Moderator

 Uplaksh Kumar, PhD, AABB

Speakers

 James Lovgren, ORIG3N

 Madhusudan V. Peshwa, PhD, MaxCyte, Inc.

9:00a - 10:00a  -Conference Room 17-18

Panel Discussion

Hot Topics & Future Trends

Building a Regional Innovation Ecosystem to Foster Regenerative Medicine and Life Science Companies

Moderator

 Kenneth P. Trevett, JD, Texas Biomedical Research Institute

Speakers

 Randy Goldsmith, PhD, The Texas Technology Development Center

 Ann Stevens, BioMed SA

 Ed Davis, San Antonio Economic Development Corporation

9:00a - 10:00a  -Conference Room 3-4

Panel Discussion

Reg Med Capital Conference

Sovereign Fund and Governmental Support for RegMed Companies

Speakers

 Dan Gincel, PhD, MD Stem Cell Research Fund

9:00a - 10:00a  -Conference Room 1-2

Concurrent Session

Innovation Showcase

BioFabrication: Advanced Manufacturing Technologies for Tissue Engineering

Moderator

 Joo L. Ong, PhD, The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA)

Speakers

 Julie G. Allickson, PhD, Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine

 Teja Guda, PhD, University of Texas at San Antonio

 Jian Ling, PhD, Southwest Research Institute

10:00a - 10:30a  -Salon G-M

Break

Morning Break – Exhibits Open

10:30a - 12:00p  -Salon A-B

Concurrent Session

Discovery

The Science of Gene Editing

Moderator

 George M. Church, PhD, Harvard Medical School and MIT

Speakers

 Hiromitsu Nakauchi, MD, PhD, Centre for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine Institute of Medical Science

 Eric Ostertag, MD, PhD, Transposagen

10:30a - 12:00p  -Salon C-D

Concurrent Session

Translation & Clinical Trials

Banking on Cord Blood Stem Cells: Is the Future Here? (supported by Cord Blood Registry)

Moderator

 Heather Brown, MS, CGV, Cord Blood Registry

Speakers

 Charles S. Cox, MD, UT Health Science Center at Houston

 Frances Verter, PhD, Parents Guide to Cord Blood Foundation

10:30a - 12:00p  -Conference Room 1-2

Concurrent Session

Innovation Showcase

Selecting the Right CRO/CMO Partner (supported by Bioscience Technology)

Moderator

 Tim Studt, Advantage Media Group

Speakers

 Robert E. Margolin, MBS, MBA, Cognate BioServices, Inc.

 Mary Pat Moyer, PhD, INCELL Corporation

10:30a - 12:00p  -Conference Room 3-4

Concurrent Session

Reg Med Capital Conference

Company Presentations

Speakers

 R. Lee Buckler BEd, LLB, RepliCel Life Sciences, Inc.

 Bob Hutchens, StemBioSys, Inc.

 Robert J. Palay, Cellular Dynamics International

10:30a - 12:00p  -Conference Room 13-14

Concurrent Session

Regenerative Services & Restorative Medicine

Adipose Tissue and SVF – All Things Considered

Presenter

 Ricardo Luis Rodriguez, MD, Cosmeticsurg

10:30a - 12:00p  -Conference Room 17-18

Concurrent Session

Hot Topics & Future Trends

Are Patient “Right-to-Try” laws a new salvation or risky business – All Things Considered

12:00p-1:30p  -Salon E Foyer

Pre-Purchased Box Lunch Pick-Up

12:10p - 1:30p  -Salon E-F

Symposia

Navigating the Two Valleys of Death: Transforming Scientific Advances into Medical Breakthroughs (Symposium sponsored by BioBridge Global

Moderator

 Sean Thompson, MS, MBA, CLP, BioBridge Global

Speakers

 Marie Csete, MD, PhD, Huntington Medical Research Institute

 Randy Goldsmith, PhD, The Texas Technology Development Center

 Steven M. Schmid, PhD, Vivo Biosciences

12:10p - 1:30p  -Salon A-B

Symposia

Japan Symposium: Mass Culture System, QC, 3D Construction, Freezing System and Delivery System

Moderator

 Norio Nakatsuji, DSc, Kyoto University

Speakers

 Kouichi Hasegawa, PhD, Kyoto University

 Tomoki Aoyama MD, PhD, Kyoto University

 Taito Nishino, Nissan Chemical Industries, Ltd.

 Masanari Kitagawa, PhD, Takara Bio Inc.

 Koji Kuchiichi, Cyfuse Biomedical K.K.

 Chikafumi Yokoyama, PhD, ReproCELL, Inc.

 Nakamichi, Tamai-Kasei. K.K.

 Yasuhiro Suzue, Kaneka Corporation

12:10p - 1:30p  -Salon C-D

Workshop

7th Annual IRB, ESCRO and SCRO Workshop – Meeting the Institutional Oversight Challenges to Stem Cell Research

Speakers

 Melinda Abelman, MSc, CIP, Partners HealthCare System

 Amy Wilkerson, The Rockefeller University

1:30p - 2:30p  -Salon C-D

Concurrent Session

Translation & Clinical Trials

Missing Link for Successful Trials: The Non-human Primate Imperative

Moderator

 Robert W. Gracy, PhD Texas Biomedical Research Institute

Speaker

 John R. McCarrey, PhD, University of Texas at San Antonio

1:30p - 2:30p  -Conference Room 1-2

Concurrent Session

Innovation Showcase

Storage Technology Trends (supported by Bioscience Technology)

1:30p - 2:30p  -Conference Room 3-4

Concurrent Session

Reg Med Capital Conference

Company Presentations

1:30p - 2:30p  -Conference Room 13-14

Concurrent Session

Regenerative Services & Restorative Medicine

RegMed Solutions for Orthopedic Injuries and Extremity Regeneration

Speaker

 William L. Murphy, PhD, University of Wisconsin

1:30p - 2:30p  -Conference Room 17-18

Concurrent Session

Hot Topics & Future Trends

Standardization – Rules of the Road (Supported by FACT)

Speaker

 Jim Reid, Sistemic Limited

1:30p - 2:30p  -Salon A-B

Concurrent Session

Discovery

Stem Cells for Disease Modeling

Moderator

 Alain Vertes, PhD, NxR Biotechnologies

 Timothy J. Nelson, MD, PhD, Mayo Clinic

 Gary D. Smith, PhD, HCLD, University of Michigan

2:30p - 3:30p  -Conference Room 1-2

Concurrent Session

Innovation Showcase

Cell Culture: Finding the Right Formulas for Your Laboratory

Speaker

 Martha S. Rook, PhD, EMD Millipore

2:30p - 3:30p  -Salon A-B

Concurrent Session

Discovery

Discovering the Root Cause of Disease

2:30p - 3:30p  -Salon C-D

Concurrent Session

Translation & Clinical Trials

IPSC’s for Drug Discovery

Moderator

 Alain Vertes, NxR Biotechnologies

2:30p - 3:30p  -Conference Room 3-4

Concurrent Session

Reg Med Capital Conference

Investment Banking Case Studies

Speaker

 Michael Meyers, MPH, T.R. Winston & Company

2:30p - 3:30p  -Conference Room 17-18

Concurrent Session

Regenerative Services & Restorative Medicine

Wound Healing and Restorative Medicine

Moderator

 Michael R. Davis, MD, FACS, US Army Institute of Surgical Research

Speaker

 Rodney Chan, MD, FACS, FRSCS, San Antonio Military Medical Center and Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences

 Robert J. Christy, PhD, US Army Institute of Surgical Research

2:30p - 3:30p  -Conference Room 17-18

Concurrent Session

Hot Topics & Future Trends

Reproducibility and Rigor in Research: What We have Learned from STAP Debacle

Moderator

 Graham Parker, PhD, Wayne State University School of Medicine

Speakers

 Jeanne F. Loring, PhD, The Scripps Research Institute

 Ivan Oransky, MD, MedPage Today, Retraction Watch

3:30p - 4:00p  -Salon G-M

Afternoon Break – Exhibits Open

4:00p - 5:00p  -Salon E-F

Panel Discussion

Huntington’s Disease: Unlocking the Mystery and Finding a Cure

Speakers

 Katie Jackson, Help 4 HD International, Inc.

 C. Randall Mills, PhD, California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)

 Jan A. Nolta, PhD, Professor, Stem Cell Program and Institute for Regenerative Cures, UC Davis

 Vicki L. Wheelock, MD, University of California, Davis

5:00p - 7:00p  -Salon G-M

Exhibits / Posters Reception

Exhibitor Networking Reception & Poster Viewing with Presenters Present

Poster Presenters will be present to share about their posters, and judges will review at this time.

5:30p - 7:00p  -Salon C-D

Symposia

Terumo BCT “Hands-On” Workshop

Sponsored Session and Reception

Speakers

 Jim Beltzer, PhD, Terumo BCT

 Patrick J. Hanley, PhD, Children's National and George Washington University

7:00p - 8:30p  -Conference Room 17-18

Symposia

Symposia – Sponsored by Fluidigm

Sponsored Session and Reception

Friday, December 5, 2014

8:00a - 1:00p  -Registration 2

Attendee Registration

8:00a - 9:00a  -Salon G-M

Networking Breakfast

8:00a - 12:00p  -Salon G-M

Exhibits Open

9:00a - 10:00a  -Salon E-F

Plenary Keynote

Plenary Keynote – Topic TBD

10:00a - 11:00a  -Salon C-D

Panel Discussion

Translation & Clinical Trials

Cardiovascular Clinical Trials

Speaker

 Joshua M. Hare, MD, FACC, FAHA, University of Miami School of Medicine

10:00a - 11:00a  -Conference Room 1-2

Panel Discussion

Innovation Showcase

Data Analysis Needs in Regenerative Medicine (supported by Bioscience Technology)

10:00a - 11:00a  -Conference Room 3-4

Panel Discussion

Reg Med Capital Conference

Company Presentations

10:00a - 11:00a  -Conference Room 13-14

Panel Discussion

Regenerative Services & Restorative Medicine

Stem Cell Treatments in Sports Medicine

Speakers

 Paul S. Saenz, DO, Sports Medicine Associates

 Shane A. Shapiro, MD, RMSK, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine

10:00a - 11:00a  -Conference Room 17-18

Panel Discussion

Hot Topics & Future Trends

Academic and Commercial Opportunities in Pursuit of Longevity

Moderator

 Aubrey de Grey, PhD, SENS Foundation

Speaker

 Rochelle Buffenstein, PhD, UTHSCSA

 Xiao-Dong Chen, MD, PhD, StemBioSys, Inc.

10:00a - 11:00a  -Salon A-B

Panel Discussion

Discovery

NEUROLOGICAL SOLUTIONS FOR CHRONIC MEDICAL CONDITIONS

Moderator

 Marcel M. Daadi, PhD, Texas Biomedical Research Institute

Speakers

 Erzsebet Kokovay, PhD, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

 Jeanne F. Loring, PhD, The Scripps Research Institute

 Evan Y. Snyder, MD, PhD, FAAP, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, Stem Cell Research Center

11:00a - 11:30a  -Salon G-M

Morning Break

11:30a - 12:30p  -Salon A-B

Concurrent Session

Discovery

The Third Pillar of Pluripotency: Somatic Cell Nuclear Transfer

Speaker

 Dieter Egli, PhD, New York Stem Cell Foundation Research Institute

11:30a - 12:30p  -Salon C-D

Concurrent Session

Translation & Clinical Trials

The Life of a Cellular Therapeutic from Conception to Maturity as Viewed through the Lenses of Academia, Regulatory and Commercialization. (Supported by the International Society for Cellular Therapies – ISCT)

Moderator

 William E. Janssen, PhD, International Society for Cellular Therapies (ISCT)

Speakers

 Massimo Dominici, MD, International Society of Cellular Therapies (ISCT)

 Karen M. Nichols, Esq., Conkwest, Inc.

 Claudia Zylberberg, PhD, Akron Biotechnology, LLC

11:30a - 12:30p  -Conference Room 1-2

Concurrent Session

Innovation Showcase

The Role of Insurance in the RegMed and Cell Banking Business Model

Speaker

 Amnon Pelz, Taburit, Cord Blood - Stem Cell Solutions

11:30a - 12:30p  -Conference Room 3-4

Concurrent Session

Reg Med Capital Conference

Company Presentations

11:30a - 12:30p  -Conference Room 17-18

Concurrent Session

Hot Topics & Future Trends

New Paths to the Final Frontier: Enabling Stem Cell Research in Space for Life on Earth (Supported by CASIS)

Moderator

 Michael S. Roberts, PhD, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space, Inc.

Speakers

 Carl Gregory, PhD, Texas A&M Institute for Regenerative Medicine

 Mary Kearns-Jonker, PhD, Loma Linda University School of Medicine

 Abba C. Zubair MD, PhD, Mayo Clinic Florida

11:30a - 12:30p  -Conference Room 13-14

Concurrent Session

Regenerative Services & Restorative Medicine

General Regenerative Medicine

12:30p - 2:00p  -Salon G-M

Pre-paid Box Lunch Pick-Up or Lunch Offsite

12:45p - 2:00p  -Salon E-F

Symposia

Bridging the Valleys of Death: How Blood Banks and Other Non-profits Can Help Advance the Field of Cell-Based Therapies/Regenerative Medicine (supported by BioBridge Global)

Moderator

 Marie Csete, MD, PhD, Huntington Medical Research Institute

Speakers

 Bruce Levine, PhD, University of Pennsylvania

 Linda Myers, ASCP, MT, SBB, CQA (ASQ), BioBridge Global

 Sean Thompson, MS, MBA, CLP, Biobridge Global

 James B. Trager, PhD, Dendreon Corporation

2:00p - 3:00p  -Salon A-B

Concurrent Session

Discovery

Stem Cells and Mental Health

Speakers

 Evan Y. Snyder, MD, PhD, FAAP, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, Stem Cell Research Center

 Daniel J. Lodge, PhD, University of Texas Health Science Center

2:00p - 3:00p  -Salon C-D

Concurrent Session

Translation & Clinical Trials

Stem Cell Registries and Banks: Advancing Regulation and Standardization

Speakers

 Andreas Kurtz, PhD, Charite Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany

 Rosario Isasi, JD, MPH, McGill University and Genome Quebec Innovation Centre

 Mahendra Rao, PhD, Q Therapeutics & NYSCF

2:00p - 3:00p  -Conference Room 13-14

Concurrent Session

Regenerative Services & Restorative Medicine

Consumer Guide to Stem Cell Therapies: Questions to Ask Before Committing to Treatment

Moderator

 R. Lee Buckler, BEd, LLB, Cell Therapy Group

2:00p - 3:00p  -Conference Room 17-18

Concurrent Session

Hot Topics & Future Trends

NASA: Stem Cells in Space

Moderator

 Jeffrey D. Smith, PhD, NASA Ames Research Center

Speakers

 Eduardo Almeida, PhD, NASA Ames Research Center

 S. Keith Chapes, PhD, MPH, Kansas State University

 David L. Tomko, PhD, NASA Headquarters

2:00p - 3:00p  -Conference Room 1-2

Concurrent Session

Innovation Showcase

CCRM Industry Discussion

Moderator

 Michael H. May, PhD, Centre for Commercialization of Regenerative Medicine (CCRM)

2:00p - 3:00p  -Conference Room 3-4

Concurrent Session

Reg Med Capital Conference

Company Presentations

3:00p - 4:00p  -Salon A-B

Concurrent Session

Discovery

Stem Cells for Oral Health-The Growth of Regenerative Endontics

Speakers

 Xiao-Dong Chen, MD, PhD, StemBioSys, Inc.

 Anibal R. Diogenes, DDS, MS, PhD, University of Texas Health Science Center

3:00p - 4:00p  -Salon C-D

Concurrent Session

Translation & Clinical Trials

Establishing Best Practices for the Production of High Quality Stem Cell Lines (supported by Coriell)

Moderator

 Steven J. Madore, PhD, Coriell Institute for Medical Research

Speaker

 Karen Dyer Montgomery, PhD, FACMG, WiCell Research Institute

 Stephen M. W. Chang, PhD,Vice President, Research and Development, The New York Stem Cell Foundation

3:00p - 4:00p  -Conference Room 1-2

Concurrent Session

Innovation Showcase

Cell Sorting

3:00p - 4:00p  -Conference Room 3-4

Concurrent Session

Reg Med Capital Conference

Company Presentations

3:00p - 4:00p  -Conference Room 13-14

Concurrent Session

Regenerative Services & Restorative Medicine

RegMed as a Tool for Muscle Regeneration

Speaker

 Paula K. Shireman, MD, University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio South Texas Veterans Health Care System

3:00p - 4:00p  -Conference Room 17-18

Concurrent Session

Hot Topics & Future Trends

The Power of Targeted Philanthropy

4:00p - 4:15p  -Salon E Foyer

Afternoon Break

4:15p - 4:45p  -Salon E-F

Advocacy Keynote

Advocacy Keynote

4:45p - 5:30p  -Salon E-F

Panel Discussion

Closing Plenary Discussion – Global Advocacy

Moderator

 Bernard F. Siegel, JD, Genetics Policy Institute

Speakers

 David L. Bales, Texans for Stem Cell Research

 Alan Fernandez, Genetics Policy Institute

5:30p - 6:30p  -Salon E Foyer

Closing Reception!